By using the following access keys you can jump directly to the respective links:

Candidate Privacy Notice Mexico

 

Candidate Privacy Notice Mexico

 

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE

 Continental Automotive Occidente SA de CV 

 

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA SUBJECT TO THE TREATMENT

 To comply with the purposes indicated in this privacy notice it is necessary to treat the following categories of Personal Data:  

1) Contact information;

2) Identification Data;

3) Labor data;

4) Third party data;

5) Data of psychometric characteristics;

6) Academic data;

 

Likewise, in the event that the position to which you apply requires verification of your health status, personal health data will be obtained, which are considered by the applicable legislation as sensitive data.

 

PRIMARY TREATMENT PURPOSES

Continental will process the Personal Data described above to carry out the following purposes:

 

- Identify and register you as a candidate in the recruitment process;

-Verify that you have the skills and aptitudes to perform the job in accordance with the requirements of the job profile;

-  Perform psychometric tests;

- Accredit and verify your identity in accordance with our internal procedures and guidelines;

- Contact you and your contacts and / or references to follow up on any topic related to these purposes. The foregoing may include the use of various physical and electronic means of communication including the sending of communications through emails, telephone calls, and other physical and / or electronic means of communication;

 

- Contact you and inform you about the recruitment and selection process;

 

-For the preparation, where appropriate, of an economic offer;

- If applicable, to carry out investigations with third parties, including credit investigations, with the purpose of confirming that they do not have legal impediments to fill the vacancy for which they are applying;

- For the detection, prevention and combat of illegal conduct or that could contravene the provisions of the applicable regulations, and

- Comply with cooperation activities with security and justice instances in terms of the provisions of the applicable regulations, as well as the requirements of competent authorities in the cases provided by law.

 

SECONDARY PURPOSES

If you are not hired and you authorize it, Continental will keep your Personal Data for possible subsequent contacts and invite you to start a recruitment process again.

 

If you do not want Continental to process your Personal Data for the above purpose, please send an email to arco@continental-corporation.com You may change your option at any time.

 

LEGITIMATION BASE

Consent.

 

DATA TRANSFERS

Continental may transfer your Personal Data to both national and foreign entities, without requiring your consent in the following cases: • Affiliated companies, subsidiaries and / or controlling entities of Continental (Group Companies), which operate under the same data protection policies; • Competent authorities in legally provided cases

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You or your legal representative may exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO Rights”), as well as revoke your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by sending an email to the Protection Officer of Continental Personal Data to the address arco@continental-corporation.com  where you will be served in a timely manner.

 

Your request must be made by filling out an ARCO Rights Application and Revocation of Consent (hereinafter “Request”), which must be requested at the email address indicated above. This Request will be sent by email to the mail you have used to send us your request.

 

The Request that we will send you contains all the elements and requirements to be able to attend your exercise of ARCO rights, in accordance with the regulations, so that the Continental Personal Data Protection Officer can follow up on your request.

 

You or your legal representative, where appropriate, must properly prove your identity, so it is necessary that you complete all the fields indicated in the Application and accompany it with a copy of any of the current official identifications indicated in it. In the event that the information provided in the Request is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not accompanied, the Officer, within five (5) business days following receipt of the request, may request the owner who provides the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have ten (10) business days to meet the requirement, counted from the day after you received it. If there is no response within that period, the corresponding application will be deemed not submitted.

 

The Personal Data Protection Officer of Continental will inform you of the determination adopted, within a maximum period of twenty (20) business days from the date the request was received, so that, if appropriate, it will be effective within fifteen (15) business days after the response is communicated. The response will be provided electronically to the email address specified in the Form.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You or your legal representative may exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (hereinafter “ARCO Rights”), as well as revoke your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by sending an email to the Protection Officer of Continental Personal Data to the address arco@continental-corporation.com  where you will be served in a timely manner.

 

Your request must be made by filling out an ARCO Rights Application and Revocation of Consent (hereinafter “Request”), which must be requested at the email address indicated above. This Request will be sent by email to the mail you have used to send us your request.

 

The Request that we will send you contains all the elements and requirements to be able to attend your exercise of ARCO rights, in accordance with the regulations, so that the Continental Personal Data Protection Officer can follow up on your request.

 

You or your legal representative, where appropriate, must properly prove your identity, so it is necessary that you complete all the fields indicated in the Application and accompany it with a copy of any of the current official identifications indicated in it. In the event that the information provided in the Request is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not accompanied, the Officer, within five (5) business days following receipt of the request, may request the owner who provides the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have ten (10) business days to meet the requirement, counted from the day after you received it. If there is no response within that period, the corresponding application will be deemed not submitted.

 

The Personal Data Protection Officer of Continental will inform you of the determination adopted, within a maximum period of twenty (20) business days from the date the request was received, so that, if appropriate, it will be effective within fifteen (15) business days after the response is communicated. The response will be provided electronically to the email address specified in the Form.

 

LIMITATION TO THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 You may limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Data by sending your request to the Continental Personal Data Protection Officer at arco@continental-corporation.com  The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to meet your request will be governed by the same criteria indicated in the previous section.

 

In case your request is appropriate, the Continental Personal Data Protection Officer will register it in the Continental exclusion list itself. 

 

DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

 If deemed necessary, we inform you that you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) to assert any disagreement related to your right to Personal Data protection.

 

CONTACT FOR YOUR DOUBTS OR CLARIFICATIONS

Our Personal Data Protection Officer is at your service to provide you with any additional information that you may require or, as the case may be, to resolve any questions that may arise regarding privacy and Personal Data protection, for which you may contact us through the mail electronic:

arco@continental-corporation.com

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Continental reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time. In this case, Continental will publish these modifications through the same means through which this Privacy Notice has been made available to it.

 

DATE FOR LAST UPDATE

This document was updated on July 1, 2019 

Go to navigation Go to the start of the page